Borage seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the borage (Borago officinalis) by cold pressing. It has one of the highest amounts of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA, omega-6) of seed oils in the botanical kingdom.
Efficacy and Nutritional components
GLA is an essential fatty acid with anti-inflammatory properties. it has been proven to benefit those affected by pre-menstrual syndrome, benign breast disease, eczema, psoriasis, obesity, and vascular disorders.
Borage seed oil is shown to help vasodilation of blood vessels which can reduce high blood pressure, anti-inflammation, swelling and pain, relieving pressure in the eye, joints or smoothing muscle, improving skin conditions in women, enhancing skin barrier function. it has also been found to have blood pressure lowering effects, blood clotting ability, allergic response , and hormone synthesis.Specification
|Botanical name||Borago officinalis L.|
|Part of plant used||Seed|
|Appearance||A clear bright yellow oil|
|Acid value (KOH mg/g)||≤ 2.0|
|Peroxide value (meq/kg)||≤ 10.0|
|Saponification value (KOH mg /g)||185.0-195.0|
|Unsaponifiable matter (%)||≤ 2.0|
|Moisture and volatiles (%)||≤ 0.20|
|Gardner color||≤ 5|
|Cold test||Clear after 5.5 hours at 0°C|
|Residual solvent (mg/kg)||Negative|
|Lead (ppm)||≤ 0.2|
|Arsenic (ppm)||≤ 0.2|
|Cadmium (ppm)||≤ 0.2|
|Mercury (ppm)||≤ 0.2|
|Fatty acid composition|
|C:16:0 palmitic %||9.0-12.0|
|C18:0 Stearic %||3.0-5.0|
|C:18:1 Oleic %||15.0-20.0|
|C18:2 Linoleic %||35.0-42.0|
|C18:3 α-Linolenic %||≥ 18.0/20.0/22.0|
|C20:1 Icosenoic %||3.0-5.0|
|C22:1 Docosenoic, %||1.0-4.0|
XinQiDian offers borage seed oil for high quality edible oil, nutritional supplements, natural cosmetics, pharmaceutical Intermediates, food additive and health-care food.
Borage seed oil is physically cold pressed to retain the natural vitamins and minerals in seeds. It is a high-purity natural product.
Specifications: GLA18%, GLA20%, GLA22%
Package: 190KG/200L HPET drum with export standard, purged with nitrogen, or as customers' requirements.
Storage: The oil should be stored at a cool and dry place, protected from light
Shelf life: Two years if unopened in the original package. Once opened, the oil should be purged with nitrogen and used within six months.