1. Home
  2. Products
  3. Healthy oil
  4. Black currant seed oil

Black currant seed oil

Description
Black currant seed oil is obtained from the seeds of black currant (Ribes nigrum) by cold pressing, without solvents. It is an excellent source of GLA (gamma-linoleic acid).

Efficacy and Nutritional components
The extraction of oil from black currant seeds yields 16% GLA and 13% ALA. GLA shows promise in improving nerve function for diabetes patients, relieve dry eye etc.

Black currant seed oil is a highly effective anti-inflammatory herb. The oil is best used for chronic inflammatory conditions, cramps, and aches. It also boosts the immune system, and helps women with their menstrual cycles and menopause, while also easing discomforts associated with premenstrual syndrome. Black currant seed oil is also used to treat skin disorders.

As an anti-inflammatory agent, black currant seed oil works well in rheumatoid arthritis patients by decreasing morning stiffness in their joints. It is also beneficial to patients with cardiovascular problems, as prostaglandins counteract the constriction of blood vessels.

Specification
Botanical name Ribes nigrum
Part of plant used Seed
Origin China
Product NO. XQD-BCO15
Physical/Chemical Specifications
Appearance A clear bright yellow oil
Acid value (KOH mg/g) ≤ 2.0
Peroxide value (meq/kg) ≤ 10.0
Saponification value (KOH mg /g) 185.0-195.0
Unsaponifiable matter (%) ≤ 2.0
Moisture and volatiles (%) ≤ 0.20
Gardner color ≤ 8
Cold test Clear after 5.5 hours at 0°C
Residual solvent (mg/kg) Negative
Lead (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Arsenic (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Cadmium (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Mercury (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Fatty acid composition
C:16:0 palmitic % 6.0-8.0
C18:0 Stearic % 1.0-3.0
C:18:1 Oleic % 8.0-16.0
C18:2 Linoleic % 43.0-49.0
C18:3 γ-Linolenic, % ≥ 14.0/15.0/16.0
C18:3 α-Linolenic % 12.0-15.0
C18:4 Stearidonic, % 2.0-4.0
Others % 0-5.0

Applications
XinQiDian offers black currant seed oil for high quality edible oil, nutritional supplements, natural cosmetics, pharmaceutical Intermediates, food additive and health-care food.

Feature
Black currant seed oil is physically cold pressed to retain the natural vitamins and minerals in seeds. It is a high-purity natural product.

Notice
Specifications: GLA14%, GLA15%, GLA16%
Package: 190KG/200L HPET drum with export standard, purged with nitrogen, or as customers' requirements.
Storage: The oil should be stored at a cool and dry place, protected from light
Shelf life: Two years if unopened in the original package. Once opened, the oil should be purged with nitrogen and used within six months

Inquiry Form