Walnut oil

Description
Walnut Oil is cold pressed from the walnut (Juglans regia Linn.) which has a clear yellow or yellow-brown color. It is one of the main exporting oils of Xinqidian.

Efficacy and Nutritional components
The benefit of walnut oil is becoming more readily apparent. Walnut oil is excellent sources of omega-3 fatty acids which help prevent heart disease, cancer and weight problems. It is also rich in antioxidants. Walnut oil is dense in ellagic acid, which aids in controlling the replication of malignant tumours and has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antiseptic properties. Consumptions of walnut oil has also been shown to lower total LDL (lower cholesterol) and studies have shown that walnut oil helps in lowering endothelin, therefore reducing the chances of developing heart disease.

Other than providing internal health benefits, walnut oil is quick drying and therefore is highly prized in the art of massage because it leaves the skin feeling refreshed. It is used to moisturise the skin, treating wrinkles as well as combating skin problems such as fungal infections, warts and eczema.

Specification
Botanical name Juglans regia Linn.
Part of plant used Seed
Origin China
Product NO. XQD-WNO
Physical/Chemical Specifications
Appearance A clear bright yellow oil
Acid value (KOH mg/g) ≤ 2.0
Peroxide value (meq/kg) ≤ 10.0
Saponification value (KOH mg /g) 180-200
Insoluble impurity, %(m/m) ≤ 2.0
Unsaponifiable matter (% ) ≤ 0.05
Moisture and volatiles (%) ≤ 0.20
Gardner color ≤ 8
Cold test Clear after 5.5 hours at 0 °C
Residual solvent (mg/kg) Negative
Lead (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Arsenic (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Cadmium (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Mercury (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Fatty acid composition
C:16:0 palmitic % 6.0-10.0
C18:0 Stearic % 2.0-6.0
C:18:1 Oleic % 12.0-25.0
C18:2 Linoleic % 50.0-65.0
C18:3 α-Linolenic % 7.0-15.0

Applications
Xinqidan offers walnut oil for high quality edible oil, natural cosmetics, pharmaceutical Intermediates, nutritional supplements, food additive, and health-care food.

Feature
Walnut oil is physically cold pressed to retain the natural vitamins and minerals in seeds. It is a high-purity natural product.

Notice
Package: 190KG/200L HPET drum with export standard, purged with nitrogen, or as customers' requirements.
Storage: The oil should be stored at a cool and dry place, protected from light
Shelf life: Two years if unopened in the original package. Once opened, the oil should be purged with nitrogen and used within six months.

Inquiry Form