1. Home
  2. Products
  3. Healthy oil
  4. Apricot Kernel oil, (almond oil)

Apricot Kernel oil, (almond oil)

Description
Apricot Kernel oil  is extracted from the seeds of Almond (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus) by cold pressed. It retains all of its natural flavor and nutritional benefits.

Efficacy and Nutritional components
Apricot Kernel oil  is widely used in Aromatherapy for giving body massage. The oil is easily absorbable and serves as a great emollient, by lendinga soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It balances the moisture in the body. It makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation. It is an excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types.

Along with a high level of E, B, and P vitamins, apricot kernel oil also contains both monounsaturated and linoleic fatty acids combined, these healthy fatty acids work to lower bad cholesterol and ensure a healthy heart. Meanwhile, apricot kernel oil prevents hair loss, provides shine and strengthens hair. For internal health benefits, apricot kernel oil aids digestion.
Meanwhile, Apricot Kernel oil is considered to encourage high intellectual level and longevity in regular users. It has proved to be good for the immune system of the body. In other words, it helps us fight against diseases.

Specification
Botanical name Amygdalus Communis Vas
Part of plant used Nutlet
Origin China
Product NO. XQD -ALO
Physical/Chemical Specifications
Appearance Oily liquid, pale yellow with minimum odour
Acid value (KOH mg/g) ≤ 2.0
Peroxide value (meq/kg) ≤ 10.0
Saponification value (KOH mg /g) 188.0-197.0
Unsaponifiable matter (% ) ≤ 2.0
Moisture and volatiles (%) ≤ 0.20
Gardner color ≤ 5
Cold test Clear after 5.5 hours at 0°C
Residual solvent (mg/kg) Negative
Lead (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Arsenic (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Cadmium (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Mercury (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Fatty acid composition
C:16:0 palmitic % 0.5-10
C18:0 Stearic % 0.5-5.0
C:18:1 Oleic % 56.0-75.0
C18:2 Linoleic % 15.0-30.0
Others % < 5.0

Applications
Xinqidian offers apricot kernel oil  for high quality natural cosmetics, pharmaceutical Intermediates, nutritional supplements, food additive, health-care food and edible oil.

Feature
Apricot Kernel oil  is physically cold pressed to retain the natural vitamins and minerals in seeds. It is a high-purity natural product.

Notice
Package: 190KG/200L HPET drum with export standard, purged with nitrogen, or as customers' requirements.
Storage: The oil should be stored at a cool and dry place, protected from light
Shelf life: Two years if unopened in the original package. Once opened, the oil should be purged with nitrogen and used within six months.

Inquiry Form