1. Home
  2. Products
  3. Healthy oil
  4. Pomegranate seed oil

Pomegranate seed oil

Description
Pomegranate seed oil is obtained from seeds of pomegranate (Punica granatum L.) by cold pressed or CO2 supercritical extraction.

Pomegranate seed oil is extremely rich and nutritious oil, which is a potent source of punicic and ellagic acids. It may be used for internally or externally for its cosmetic and medicinal properties. If pomegranate seed oil seems expensive, consider that over 200 pounds of fresh pomegranates are used to produce just one pound of pomegranate seed oil!

Efficacy and Nutritional components
Cosmetic Use: Pomegranate seed oil contains high levels of anti-oxidants that fight free radicals and skin aging. It is commonly used in cosmetic products to revitalize dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations. The conjugated fatty acids give it strong anti-inflammatory properties, which help to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains.

Medicinal Use: Pomegranate seed oil is one of the only plant sources of conjugated fatty acids and it contains an abundant amount of punicic acid, a compound closely related to conjugated linoleic acid (CLA). The punicic acid found pomegranate seed oil and has been called a "super CLA" whose effect is even more potent than ordinary CLA. Scientific studies have indicated that it may support the immune system, and help the body fight against human cancers, obesity, diabetes, and heart disease.

Pomegranate seed oil also contains phytoestrogens, similar to the estrogens naturally produced by the human body. Many women have found that using pomegranate seed oil has helped to ease symptoms associated with menopause and perimenopause.

To relieve the symptoms of menopause, pomegranate seed oil can be used topically as a skin moisturizer, orally as a dietary supplement.

Specification
Botanical name Punica granatum L.
Part of plant used Seed
Origin China
Product NO. XQD- PGSO
Physical/Chemical Specifications
Appearance A clear bright yellow oil with characteristic taste and odor
Acid value (KOH mg/g) ≤ 4.0
Peroxide value (meq/kg) ≤ 10.0
Saponification value (KOH mg/g) 185.0-200.0
Insoluble impurity, %(m/m) ≤0.05
Moisture and volatiles (%) ≤0.5
Residual solvent (mg/kg) Negative
Lead (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Arsenic (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Cadmium (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Mercury (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Fatty acid composition
C:16:0 palmitic % 1.0-5.0
C18:0 Stearic % 0.5-3.0
C:18:1 Oleic % 3.0-7.0
C18:2 Linoleic % 4.0-8.0
C18:3 γ- Linolenic % ≥ 70.0
Others % 0-3.0

Applications
XinQiDian offers pomegranate seed oil for high quality edible oil, natural cosmetics, pharmaceutical Intermediates, nutritional supplements, food additive, and health-care food.

Feature
Pomegranate seed oil is physically cold pressed to retain the natural vitamins and minerals in seeds. It is a high-purity natural product.

Notice
Package: 190KG/200L HPET drum with export standard, purged with nitrogen, or as customers' requirements.
Storage: The oil should be stored at a cool and dry place, protected from light
Shelf life: Two years if unopened in the original package. Once opened, the oil should be purged with nitrogen and used within six months.

Inquiry Form