Perilla seed oil is obtained from the seeds of Perilla(Perilla frutescens). It is an exquisite cold pressed oil which is a high premium quality and is fresh, pure and natural.
Efficacy and Nutritional components
Perilla seed oil is rich in alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), which is a type of omega-3 essential fatty acids. When we consume perilla seed oil, our body converts the alpha-linolenic acid into the two most prominent omega-3 fatty acids, EPA and DHA. I hope you are aware of the several EPA, DHA benefits on our body. Omega 3 provided by perilla seed oil has proven to be beneficial for our body in the following ways: reducing the risk of breast and colon cancer, heart attacks, Inhibiting cardiac arrhythmia and abnormal blood clotting etc.
The oil is known to have anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory and tumor preventing properties. It also helps in reducing the cholesterol levels and thus reduces the risk of several health hazards. The use of perilla seed oil for acne is known since long. It is rich in omega-3, which repairs and provides powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin.Specification
|Botanical name||Perilla frutescens L.|
|Part of plant used||Seed|
|Appearance||A clear bright yellow oil|
|Acid value (KOH mg/g)||≤ 2.0|
|Peroxide value (meq/kg)||≤ 10.0|
|Saponification value (KOH mg/g)||188.0-197.0|
|Unsaponifiable matter (%)||≤ 2.0|
|Moisture and volatiles (%)||≤ 0.20|
|Gardner color||≤ 5|
|Cold test||Clear after 5.5 hours at 0°C|
|Residual solvent (mg/kg)||Negative|
|Lead (ppm)||≤ 0.2|
|Arsenic (ppm)||≤ 0.2|
|Cadmium (ppm)||≤ 0.2|
|Mercury (ppm)||≤ 0.2|
|Fatty acid composition|
|C:16:0 palmitic %||5.0-8.0|
|C18:0 Stearic %||1.0-3.0|
|C:18:1 Oleic %||10.0-18.0|
|C18:2 Linoleic %||12.0-18.0|
|C18:3 γ- Linolenic %||≥ 60.0|
Xinqidian offers perilla seed oil for high quality edible oil, natural cosmetics, pharmaceutical Intermediates, nutritional supplements, food additive, and health-care food.
Perilla seed oil is physically cold pressed to retain the natural vitamins and minerals in seeds. It is a high-purity natural product.
Package: 190KG/200L HPET drum with export standard, purged with nitrogen, or as customers' requirements.
Storage: The oil should be stored at a cool and dry place, protected from light
Shelf life: Two years if unopened in the original package. Once opened, the oil should be purged with nitrogen and used within six months.