Sea buckthorn seed oil is a natural product obtained from the sea buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides L.) seed by CO2 supercritical extraction technology. The oil is brown yellow or brown red transparent liquid, which contains a high content of essential fatty acids, linoleic acid and linolenic acid.
Efficacy and Nutritional components
Sea buckthorn seed oil is an excellent source of essential fatty acids, making up approximately 70 percent of its composition. It is used for application of cell anti-ageing, enhancement of microcirculation, antioxidant protection, epidermal regeneration, anti-inflammation, natural UV blocking and sun screen cosmetics. This oil is traditionally used in the treatment of gastric ulcers.
When taken by humans, this oil can not only inhibit the peroxidation of unsaturated fatty acids, but also eliminate free radicals, improve microcirculation of focal tissue and accelerate tissue regeneration and epithelium healing. The umbilliferone that it contains can lower the coagulation of blood and prevent the formation of blood clots, thus guarding against throubotic phlebitis and throubotic infarction to some degree.Specification
|Botanical name||Hippophae Rhamnoides L.|
|Part of plant used||Seed|
|Appearance||A clear brownish yellow oil|
|Acid value (KOH mg/g)||≤ 20.0|
|Peroxide value (meq/kg)||≤ 10.0|
|Saponification value (KOH mg /g)||184.0-210.0|
|Unsaponifiable matter (%)||≤ 4.0|
|Moisture and volatiles (%)||≤ 0.20|
|Residual solvent (mg/kg)||Negative|
|Lead (ppm)||≤ 0.2|
|Arsenic (ppm)||≤ 0.2|
|Cadmium (ppm)||≤ 0.2|
|Mercury (ppm)||≤ 0.2|
|Fatty acid composition|
|C14:0 Myristic %||0 -0.4|
|C:16:0 palmitic %||7.5-11.2|
|C16:1 palmitoleic %||8.0-12.0|
|C18:0 Stearic %||0 -2.5|
|C18:1 Okeic %||16.0-32.5|
|C18:2 Linoleic %||27.5-38.6|
|C18:3 α-Linolenic %||22.5-32.3|
|C20:0 Arachidic %||0-0.5|
XinQiDian offers sea buckthorn seed oil for high quality edible oil, nutritional supplements, natural cosmetics, pharmaceutical Intermediates, food additive and health-care food.
We adopt supercritical CO2 extraction technology, which saves the natural ingredients in Sea buckthorn seed oil.
Package:190KG/200L HPET drum with export standard, purged with nitrogen, or as customers' requirements.
Storage: The oil should be stored at a cool and dry place, protected from light
Shelf life: Two years if unopened in the original package. Once opened, the oil should be purged with nitrogen and used within six months.