1. Home
  2. Products
  3. Healthy oil
  4. Sea buckthorn berry oil

Sea buckthorn berry oil

Description
Sea buckthorn fruit oil is a natural product obtained from sea buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides L ) fruit by CO2 supercritical extraction technology, which is free of artificial additives, residuals of solvents.

Efficacy and nutritional component
Sea buckthorn fruit oil is rich in vitamins and nutrients, It has been used around the world to treat aging skin, minimize wrinkles, and to revitalize the skin. The oil develops a very powerful network of antioxidants and minimizes the harm done by inflammation of the skin. The oil also has the property of absorbing the harmful ultraviolet rays, Its radiation reduction ability has made it an even more important ingredient in the many of the creams and lotions.
Sea buckthorn oil is also valuable in healing skin injuries such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema,it can be taken internally to improve the condition of the mucous membranes.

Specification
Botanical name Hippophae Rhamnoides L.
Part of plant used Fruit
Origin China
Product NO. QD-O-SBFO
Physical/Chemical Specifications
Appearance Yellow orange or red orange oil
Acid value (KOH mg/g) ≤ 20.0
Peroxide value (meq/kg) ≤ 10.0
Saponification value (KOH mg /g) 170.0-210.0
Unsaponifiable matter (%) ≤ 5.0
Moisture and volatiles (%) ≤ 0.30
Residual solvent (mg/kg) Negative
Lead (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Arsenic (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Cadmium (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Mercury (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Fatty acid composition
C:16:0 palmitic % 28.0-35.0
C16:1 palmitoleic % 25.0-35.0
C18:0 Stearic % 0-1.5
C18:1 Okeic % 21.0-32.0
C18:2 Linoleic % 2.0-6.0
C18:3 α-Linolenic % 3.0-10.0

Application
XinQiDian offers sea buckthorn fruit oil for high quality natural cosmetics, nutritional supplements, pharmaceutical Intermediates, food additive, health-care food and edible oil.

Feature
We adopt supercritical CO2 extraction technology, which saves the natural ingredients in Sea buckthorn fruit oil.

Notice
Package: 190KG/200L HPET drum with export standard, purged with nitrogen, or as customers' requirements.
Storage: The oil should be stored at a cool and dry place, protected from light
Shelf life: Two years if unopened in the original package. Once opened, the oil should be purged with nitrogen and used within six months.

Inquiry Form