1. Home
  2. Products
  3. Healthy oil
  4. Safflower seed oil

Safflower seed oil

Description
Safflower seed oil is obtained from high quality safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) seeds by cold pressing, which is one of the nature's most valuable vegetable oils due to its unique fatty acid composition. It provides a high concentration of essential unsaturated fatty acids including Linoleic Acid (85% most.). The other essential nutrients present in safflower seed oil are omega-6 fatty acids etc.

Efficacy and Nutritional components
The high rich in unsaturated fatty acid makes safflower seed oil help in creation of prostaglandins in the individual's body. These hormone like compounds aid in strengthening the cell membranes and also in the proper functioning of the body. One of the best health benefits of safflower seed oil is that it is an effective way of eliminating the excess fat accumulated in the body, thus helps in losing weight.

Another benefit of using safflower seed oil is that it helps in the reduction of the level of cholesterol in the blood which reduces the risk of heart diseases in the individual. Safflower seed oil also promotes hair growth and a healthy skin as it contains vitamin E. People are also recommended the use of safflower seed oil for acne treatment.

Besides all of the above, safflower seed oil can also be used as cooking oil or as a dressing in salads. Now, as you know the different safflower seed oil benefits, do not waste any time in substituting it with the oil that you usually use, and you will surely gain a healthy and fit body.

Specification
Botanical name Carthamus tinctorius
Part of plant used Seed
Origin China
Product NO. XQD-SFSO
Physical/Chemical Specifications
Appearance A clear bright yellow oil
Acid value (KOH mg/g) ≤ 2.0
Peroxide value (meq/kg) ≤ 10.0
Saponification value (KOH mg /g) 186.0-198.0
Unsaponifiable matter (%) ≤ 2.0
Moisture and volatiles (%) ≤ 0.20
Gardner color ≤ 5
Residual solvent (mg/kg) Negative
Lead (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Arsenic (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Cadmium (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Mercury (ppm) ≤ 0.2
Fatty acid composition
C:16:0 palmitic % 5.0-8.0
C18:0 Stearic % 1.0-3.0
C:18:1 Oleic % 8.0-30.0
C18:2 Linoleic % 67.0-85.0
Others % 0-5.0

Applications
XinQiDian offers Safflower seed oil for high quality edible oil, natural cosmetics, pharmaceutical Intermediates, nutritional supplements, food additive, and health-care food.

Feature
Safflower seed oil is physically cold pressed to retain the natural vitamins and minerals in seeds. It is a high-purity natural product.

Notice
Package: 190KG/200L HPET drum with export standard, purged with nitrogen, or as customers' requirements.
Storage: The oil should be stored at a cool and dry place, protected from light
Shelf life: Two years if unopened in the original package. Once opened, the oil should be purged with nitrogen and used within six months.

Inquiry Form