1. Home
  2. Products
  3. Flaxseed oil fatty acid

Flaxseed oil fatty acid

Description
Flaxseed oil has a better drying property than Flax oil, can form a flexible and strong film to protect the covered objects, so it can be made advanced paint. In the paint industry to replace flaxseed oil for the modified alkyd resin, can shorten the reaction time, reduce production costs and improve the quality of paint. Flaxseed oil fatty acids can absorb sulfur and sulfur chloride, become vulcanized ointment which can be used as a substitute for rubber

Our flaxseed oil fatty acid is refined by the international advanced technology and has the characteristics with high iodine value, low freezing point, light color and high purity.

Specification
Quantity: 19,920 TO
Sample: 1/507924/00
Unit Results Min. Max. Method
Lovibond 51/4", Yellow 2.3 <= 10.0 EN 1557
Lovibond 51/4", Red 0.4 <= 1.5 EN 1557
Acid Value Mg KOH/g 194 190 202 DGF-C-V 2
Iodine Value G I2/100g 190 175 200 AOCS Cd 1c-85
Appearance Conform - - DGF-C-II 1
C16 % 6.22 4 8 DGF-C-VI 11e
C16: 1 % - <= 1.0 DGF-C-VI 11e
C18 % 4.41 3 5 DGF-C-VI 11e
C18: 1 % 17.71 17 25 DGF-C-VI 11e
C18: 2 % 17.68 13 19 DGF-C-VI 11e
C18: 3 % 53.96 45 56 DGF-C-VI 11e
Others(GC) % 0.6 <= 2.0 DGF-C-VI 11e
<= C14 % 0.3 <= 1.0 DGF-C-VI 11e
>= C20 % 2 <= 3 DGF-C-VI 11e

Application
Flaxseed oil fatty acids are widely used in paints and coatings industry, grease, emulsified fat, emulsifiers, cosmetics, detergents, rubber and other industrial sectors. Mainly used for paints, soaps, detergents, surfactants, rubber antioxidant, plastic plasticizer. Also used in the manufacture of candles, crayons, brighteners and other products.

Inquiry Form